Diagnostic Test

2024 Dodge and Ram ProMaster 3500 Base, CutawaySECTION Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2024 RAM ProMaster EV. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. NO RESPONSE 
    1. Make sure the scan tool will communicate with the appropriate modules.

      Are you currently experiencing a NO RESPONSE condition?

      Yes 

      • The NO RESPONSE condition must be properly diagnosed before continuing. Refer to NO RESPONSE FROM ECU .

      No 

      • Go To Next Step
  2. VEHICLE HISTORY AND TSBs 
    1. Continue by reading the Battery Pack Control Module (BPCM) DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data if any DTCs are present.
    2. Whether or not any DTCs are present you will want to check the following items which may assist in repairing the customers complaint successfully.
    3. Check the vehicle's repair history.
    4. If the vehicle has a repair history that pertains to the customer's current complaint, review the repair.
    5. Inspect the vehicle for any aftermarket accessories that may have been installed incorrectly.
    6. Check for any TSBs related to the customer's complaint or DTCs.
    7. If a TSB applies, follow the instructions per the TSB.

      Choose the following scenario that best applies.

      The TSB repaired the customer's complaint. 

      • Testing complete.

      A DTC is present, no TSB applies, or the TSB didn't repair the customer's complaint. 

      • Go To Next Step

      No DTCs are present. 

  3. WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION 
    1. Clear the DTCs.
    2. Attempt to duplicate the customer complaint.
    3. Whether the customer complaint can be duplicated or not, make a quick wire harness inspection related to the DTCs that were previously cleared.
    4. Check the Battery Pack connectors, the suspected component connection, in-line connectors, wire harness splices, Battery Pack power and ground circuits, and any related fuses.

      Were any repairs made that fixed the customer's complaint?

      Yes 

      • Testing complete.

      No 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.