Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
- Record the Environmental Data.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To Next Step.
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITIONS procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR NOTE:
The Ambient Air Temperature (AAT) Sensor is integral to the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror harness connector.
- Connect a jumper wire between the AAT Sensor Signal circuit and the Sensor Ground at the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display DTC: B107B-11-EXTERNAL TEMPERATURE SENSOR-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND?
Yes
- Verify there is good pin to terminal contact at the Ambient Air Temperature (AAT) Sensor and BCM harness connectors. If no problems were found with the connectors, replace the Ambient Air Temperature (AAT) Sensor (integral to the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MIRROR, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To Next Step.
- CHECK THE (G31) AAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Press the ignition off.
- Disconnect the ECU harness connector.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector.
- Connect the other lead of the DVOM to a known good ground.
- Press the ignition on.NOTE:
With the circuit isolated there should be no voltage on the circuit being tested.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.