Diagnostic Test

2024 Dodge and Ram ProMaster 3500 Base, CutawaySECTION Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2024 RAM ProMaster EV. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA 
    NOTE: CLEARING THE DTC AFTER A REPAIR - Perform after a wiring repair or component replacement:

    To erase the DTC from the Body Control Module (BCM), the BCM must detect an ignition ON/OFF/ON cycle, making sure the Power Accessory Delay (PAD) is deactivated (driver door opened) after the ignition transitions to the OFF position, along with the normal operation of the system that is associated with this DTC.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    3. With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
    4. With the scan tool, read Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs.

      Is the DTC Active?

      Yes 

      • Go To Next Step.

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (L107) MAIN LIGHTING SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance of the Main Lighting Switch circuit between the related BCM connector and the SCM harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the open or high resistance on the Main Lighting Switch circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To Next Step.
  3. LOAD TEST THE (Z930) STEERING CONTROL MODULE (SCM) GROUND CIRCUIT 

    Read the CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURE for information on building a simple load test tool, additional load testing information and alternative methods of load testing or voltage drop testing a circuit. Refer to CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURES .

    1. Disconnect the left headlight harness connector to isolate the ground circuit.
    2. Connect the positive lead of the load test tool to the positive side of the Battery and connect the negative lead of the load test tool to the ground circuit at the left headlight harness connector (A).
      GC0174957Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    3. The bulb on the load test tool should be illuminated and bright if there is no resistance in either circuit. Compare the brightness of the bulb in the load test tool to that of a direct connection to battery.
      NOTE:

      To verify with certainty that the circuit is good, perform a simple voltage drop test across the 3156 bulb of the load test tool. 

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.