Diagnostic Test

2024 Dodge and Ram ProMaster 1500 SLT+SECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK THE O2 SENSOR HEATER FOR PROPER OPERATION 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
      NOTE:

      Wait a minimum of eight minutes to allow the O2 Sensor to cool down before continuing the test. Allow the O2 Sensor voltage to stabilize between 4.6 and 5.0 volts. 

    2. Turn the ignition on.
    3. With the scan tool, actuate the O2 Heater Test.
    4. With the scan tool, monitor O2 Sensor 2/2 voltage for at least two minutes.

      Does the voltage stay above 4.5 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE O2 SENSOR 2/2 HEATER ELEMENT FOR PROPER OPERATION 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
      NOTE:

      Allow the O2 sensor to cool down to room temperature. 

    2. Disconnect the O2 Sensor 2/2 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the O2 Sensor Heater Element across the O2 Sensor, between the O2 Heater Control terminal and the O2 Heater ground terminal.
      NOTE:

      O2 Sensor 2/2 Heater Element resistance values should be measured at 21.1°C (70°F). The resistance value will vary with different temperature values. 

      Is the resistance of the O2 Sensor 2/2 Heater Element between 2.0 and 30.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

  3. CHECK THE (K399) O2 SENSOR 2/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
      CAUTION:

      Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

    2. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic)
    3. Measure the resistance of the (K399) O2 Sensor 2/2 Heater Control circuit from the O2 Sensor 2/2 connector to the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the excessive resistance in the (K399) O2 Sensor 2/2 Heater Control circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK THE O2 SENSOR 2/2 HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the O2 Sensor 2/2 Heater ground circuit in the O2 Sensor 2/2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 0.5 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the excessive resistance in the O2 Sensor 2/2 Heater ground circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    10. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.