Diagnostic Test

2024 Dodge and Ram Durango SRT Hellcat PlusSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    WARNING:

    When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    1. With the scan tool, read Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data and any DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. If no problems are found, test complete.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  2. CHECK THE STARTER RELAY FOR PROPER OPERATION 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the Starter Relay from the Power Distribution Center (PDC) Assembly.
      NOTE:

      If the substituted relay does not change the DTC status to Stored, reinstall the relay that was previously removed.

    3. Temporarily substitute the relay with a known good relay.
    4. Turn the ignition to the START position.
    5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (K90) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the Starter Relay from the PDC Assembly.
    3. Disconnect the BCM C1/A harness connector.
    4. Check for continuity between ground and the (K90) Starter Relay Control circuit at the BCM C1/A harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (K90) Starter Relay Control circuit?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Go To  6
  4. CHECK THE (K90) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Disconnect the PDC Assembly harness connector containing the circuit being tested.
    2. Check for continuity between ground and the (K90) Starter Relay Control circuit at the BCM C1/A harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (K90) Starter Relay Control circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground in the (K90) Starter Relay Control circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK RELATED PDC ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all PDC Assembly harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect all PDC Assembly harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Power Distribution Center (PDC) in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

  6. CHECK RELATED BCM HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all BCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all BCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.