Diagnostic Test

2024 Dodge and Ram Durango GT Plus, AWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 
    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the PCM.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
    5. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

      Is the status Active for this DTC?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (A801) 12-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
      NOTE:

      The 12-Volt Supply circuit to the Generator is a B+ circuit. The voltage supply comes directly from the Battery through a Maxi-Fuse located near the Battery.

    2. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A801) 12-Volt Supply circuit at the Generator B+ post.

      Does the test light illuminate as brightly as a direct probe of the Battery?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

  3. CHECK THE GLOW PLUG MODULE FOR PROPER OPERATION 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Unplug the Glow Plug Module.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

      Did the DTC remain active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

  4. CHECK THE ACTIVE GRILL SHUTTER MODULE (IF EQUIPPED) FOR PROPER OPERATION 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Unplug the Active Grill Shutter Module (if equipped).
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

      Did the DTC remain active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

  5. CHECK THE (D511) LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Generator C1 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
    4. Remove the ASD Relay.
    5. Connect a jumper between terminal 30 and terminal 87.
    6. Turn the ignition on.
    7. Measure the voltage of the (D511) LIN BUS circuit at the Generator C1 harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK THE (D511) LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the jumper.
    3. Reinstall the ASD Relay.
    4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D511) LIN BUS circuit at the Generator C1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

  7. CHECK THE (D511) LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (D511) LIN BUS circuit between the Generator C1 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8

      No 

  8. CHECK THE GENERATOR FOR PROPER OPERATION 
    1. Replace the Generator in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Reconnect the Generator C1 harness connector.
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
    6. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  9

      No 

  9. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    10. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 3.6L, POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.