Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the PCM.
- Start the engine.
- Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
- With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.
- CHECK THE (A801) 12-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.NOTE:
The 12-Volt Supply circuit to the Generator is a B+ circuit. The voltage supply comes directly from the Battery through a Maxi-Fuse located near the Battery.
- With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A801) 12-Volt Supply circuit at the Generator B+ post.
Does the test light illuminate as brightly as a direct probe of the Battery?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (A801) 12-Volt Supply circuit for an open/high resistance.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 3.6L, POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Turn the ignition off.
- CHECK THE GLOW PLUG MODULE FOR PROPER OPERATION
- Turn the ignition off.
- Unplug the Glow Plug Module.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Did the DTC remain active?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the Glow Plug Module in accordance with the service information.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 3.6L, POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE ACTIVE GRILL SHUTTER MODULE (IF EQUIPPED) FOR PROPER OPERATION
- Turn the ignition off.
- Unplug the Active Grill Shutter Module (if equipped).
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Did the DTC remain active?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Replace the Active Grill Shutter Module in accordance with the service information.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 3.6L, POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (D511) LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Generator C1 harness connector.
- Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
- Remove the ASD Relay.
- Connect a jumper between terminal 30 and terminal 87.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (D511) LIN BUS circuit at the Generator C1 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (D511) LIN BUS circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 3.6L, POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6
- CHECK THE (D511) LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the jumper.
- Reinstall the ASD Relay.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (D511) LIN BUS circuit at the Generator C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (D511) LIN BUS circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 3.6L, POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (D511) LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (D511) LIN BUS circuit between the Generator C1 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the (D511) LIN BUS circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 3.6L, POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (D511) LIN BUS circuit between the Generator C1 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.
- CHECK THE GENERATOR FOR PROPER OPERATION
- Replace the Generator in accordance with the Service Information.
- Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
- Reconnect the Generator C1 harness connector.
- Start the engine.
- Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
- With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Test complete
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 3.6L, POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 3.6L, POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repair the poor connections.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 3.6L, POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.