Diagnostic Test

2024 Dodge and Ram 1500 TRXSECTION Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2023 RAM 1500 Classic. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    Before proceeding with the diagnostic procedure, verify that the connections are properly made, seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of the SCCM connectors may cause the DTC to set.

    1. With the scan tool, read Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Test complete. The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the appropriate wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  2. CHECK THE STEERING CONTROL MODULE (SCM) OPERATION 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Using the scan tool, view the SCM Data while actuating the Left and Right Turn Lamps, High/Low Beams and Front Wiper/Washer functions on and off.

      Does the SCM Data match the on and off states of the Left and Right Turn Lamps, High/Low Beams and Front Wiper/Washer functions?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (D507) LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the SCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage on the (D507) LIN Bus circuit at the SCM C1 harness connector.

      Is the voltage greater than 10.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to voltage on the (D507) LIN Bus circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (D507) LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the SCM C1, C2 and C3 connectors.
    3. Check for continuity between ground and the (D507) LIN Bus circuit at the SCM C1 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (D507) LIN Bus circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground on the (D507) LIN Bus circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE (D507) LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (D507) LIN Bus circuit between the SCM C1 harness connector and SCM C2 harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (D507) LIN Bus circuit between the SCM C1 harness connector and SCM C3 harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the open in the (D507) LIN Bus circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.