Diagnostic Test

2024 Dodge and Ram 1500 TRXSECTION Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2023 RAM 1500 Classic. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    Before proceeding with the diagnostic procedure, verify that the connections are properly made, seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of the SCM connectors may cause the DTC to set.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Test complete. The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the appropriate wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  2. CHECK THE (V72) S/C SWITCH SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) harness connector.
      NOTE:

      Visually and physically inspect the wiring harness between the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) harness connector and the SCM harness connector. Repair any damaged wires, connectors, and open/spread terminals. If harness is OK, proceed with test.

    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (V72) S/C Switch Sense 2 circuit at the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) harness connector.

      Is the voltage present?

      Yes 

      • If battery voltage is present, repair the (V72) S/C Switch Signal 2 circuit for a short to voltage.
      • If the voltage present is approximately 5.0 volts, Go To  4

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (V72) S/C SWITCH SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the SCM C6 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (V72) S/C Switch Signal 2 circuit between the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) and SCM C6 harness connectors.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the open in the (V72) S/C Switch Signal 2 circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

  4. CHECK THE (V937) S/C SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the SCM C6 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit between the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) and SCM C6 harness connectors.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the open in the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.