Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE:
Before proceeding with the diagnostic procedure, verify that the connections are properly made, seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of the SCM connectors may cause the DTC to set.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete. The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the appropriate wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (V72) S/C SWITCH SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) harness connector.NOTE:
Visually and physically inspect the wiring harness between the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) harness connector and the SCM harness connector. Repair any damaged wires, connectors, and open/spread terminals. If harness is OK, proceed with test.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (V72) S/C Switch Sense 2 circuit at the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) harness connector.
Is the voltage present?
Yes
- If battery voltage is present, repair the (V72) S/C Switch Signal 2 circuit for a short to voltage.
- If the voltage present is approximately 5.0 volts, Go To 4
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE (V72) S/C SWITCH SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the SCM C6 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (V72) S/C Switch Signal 2 circuit between the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) and SCM C6 harness connectors.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the open in the (V72) S/C Switch Signal 2 circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Steering Column Module (SCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, STEERING COLUMN (SCM), REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (V937) S/C SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the SCM C6 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit between the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) and SCM C6 harness connectors.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the open in the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SWITCH, SPEED CONTROL, REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.