Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE:
Before proceeding with the diagnostic procedure, verify that the connections are properly made, seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of the SCM connectors may cause the DTC to set.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display P0592-00-SPEED CONTROL SWITCH 2 CIRCUIT LOW as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete. The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the appropriate wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH (SPEED CONTROL SWITCH) INTERNAL SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) harness connector.NOTE:
Visually and physically inspect the wiring harness between the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) harness connector and the SCM C6 harness connector. Repair any damaged wires, connectors, and open/spread terminals. If harness is OK, proceed with test.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display P0592-00-SPEED CONTROL SWITCH 2 CIRCUIT LOW as active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SWITCH, SPEED CONTROL, REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- STEERING WHEEL HARNESS INTERNAL SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the SCM C6 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display P0592-00-SPEED CONTROL SWITCH 2 CIRCUIT LOW as active?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the Steering Wheel Harness in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- (V72) S/C SWITCH SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND IN THE BODY HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (V72) S/C Switch Signal 2 at the SCM C6 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the body harness on (V72) S/C Switch Signal 2 circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Steering Column Module (SCCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, STEERING COLUMN (SCM), REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (V72) S/C Switch Signal 2 at the SCM C6 harness connector.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.