Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN NOTE:
The appropriate trailer or a trailer simulator must be present and connected for the results of this test to be valid.
- Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, read and record the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
- For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
- Cycle the ignition from off to on three times, waiting five seconds between each ignition state.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the appropriate INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK FOR CENTRAL VISION PROCESSING MODULE (CVPM) OR COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
Are there any CVPM DTCs present?
Yes
- Perform the applicable diagnostic procedure(s). Refer to DTC INDEX (1 OF 3) and/or DTC INDEX (2 OF 3) and/or DTC INDEX (3 OF 3) .
No
- Go To 3
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
- CHECK THE REAR VIEW CAMERA (RVC) COAX CABLE FOR CORRECT INSTALLATION OR DAMAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Inspect the RVC coax cable connections for correct installation or damage.
- Inspect the Central Vision Processing Module (CVPM) harness connectors and coax cables for correct installation or damage.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary
- Perform the TRSCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRSCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect the TRSCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect the TRSCM harness connectors. Be certain that the harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect the related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read TRSCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Trailer Reverse Steering Control Module (TRSCM) in accordance with Service Information. Refer to MODULE, TRAILER REVERSE STEERING CONTROL (TRSCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the TRSCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRSCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the TRSCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRSCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.