Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC C2217-00 NOTE:
Make sure the Torque Sensor (Grey) harness connector is connected properly before continuing with this procedure.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read and record the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
- With the scan tool, read EPS DTCs and record on vehicle work order.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off, wait ten seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read EPS DTCs.
Is DTC C2217-00 active?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Go To 2
- CHECK FOR OTHER ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS) MODULE OR COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off, wait ten seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read EPS DTCs.
Are there any EPS Module or Communication related DTCs active?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedures before continuing with this test. Refer to DTC INDEX (1 OF 3) and/or DTC INDEX (2 OF 3) and/or DTC INDEX (3 OF 3) .
No
- Go To 3
- INSPECT THE ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS) SYSTEM FOR MECHANICAL PERFORMANCE ISSUES
- Inspect the EPS System for Mechanical Performance Issues. Mechanical Performance Issues. Refer to STEERING SYSTEM, DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
.
Were there any EPS System Mechanical Performance Issues found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary. Refer to STEERING SYSTEM, DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
- Perform the EPS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to EPS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- Inspect the EPS System for Mechanical Performance Issues. Mechanical Performance Issues. Refer to STEERING SYSTEM, DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
.
- INSPECT THE ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS) SYSTEM FOR NOISE, VIBRATION, AND HARSHNESS (NVH) ISSUES
- Inspect the EPS System for NVH Issues. NVH Issues. Refer to STEERING SYSTEM, DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
.
Were there any NVH Issues found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary. Refer to STEERING SYSTEM, DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
- Perform the EPS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to EPS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- Inspect the EPS System for NVH Issues. NVH Issues. Refer to STEERING SYSTEM, DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
.
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Turn the ignition off.NOTE:
Do not disconnect the Torque Sensor (Grey) harness connector and make sure it is connected properly.
- Disconnect the EPS Module C1 and C2 harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect the EPS Module harness connectors. Be certain that the harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect the related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read EPS Module DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Electric Power Steering (EPS) Module in accordance with Service Information. Refer to GEAR, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the EPS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to EPS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the EPS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to EPS VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.
- Turn the ignition off.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.