Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
- Record the Environmental Data.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITIONS procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read BCM DTC.
Is the DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Fuel Level Sending Unit in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (N4) FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the appropriate BCM harness connector.
- Check for continuity between ground and the (N4) Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit at the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the (N4) Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (N4) Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK THE (N4) FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (G109) FUEL LEVEL SENSE RETURN CIRCUIT
- Check for continuity between the (G109) Fuel Level Sense Return circuit and the (N4) Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit at the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Is there continuity between the (G109) Fuel Level Sense Return circuit and the (N4) Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (G109) Fuel Level Sense Return circuit and the (N4) Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- Check for continuity between the (G109) Fuel Level Sense Return circuit and the (N4) Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit at the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
- BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Pump Module and the BCM.
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Fuel Pump Module and the BCM harness connectors.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB)s that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all BCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all BCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Body Control Module (BCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, BODY CONTROL (BCM), REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.