Diagnostic Test

2023 Dodge and Ram ProMaster 3500 Van Cargo ExtendedSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Go To  3
  2. VERIFY IF THIS DTC SET IN OTHER MODULES 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read active DTCs.

      Are any other modules on the CAN BUS reporting this DTC?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Replace and program the module that set this DTC in accordance to the Service Information. Perform its respective verification test.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
    2. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
    3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
    4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

  4. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all BCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all BCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Body Control Module (BCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.