Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnosis And Testing - Remote Switches
Any diagnosis of the Audio system should begin with the use of the scan tool. For information on the use of the scan tool, refer to the appropriate Diagnostic Service information.Β
For complete circuit diagrams, refer to the appropriate wiring information.Β
Disable the airbag system before attempting any steering wheel, steering column, seat belt tensioner, side airbag or instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Disconnect and isolate the negative battery (ground) cable. Wait two minutes for the airbag system capacitor to discharge before performing further diagnosis or service. This is the only sure way to disable the airbag system. Failure to follow these instructions may result in accidental airbag deployment and possible serious or fatal injury.
- Disconnect and isolate the negative battery cable. Remove the remote radio switch(es) from the steering wheel. Go to Step 2Β .
- Use an ohmmeter to check the switch resistances as shown in the Remote Radio Switch Test table below, then Go to Step 3Β
.REMOTE RADIO SWITCH TEST
Switch Switch Position Minimum Resistance (kilo-ohm) Nominal Resistance (kilo-ohm) Maximum Resistance (kilo-ohm) Right (White) Volume Up 6.732 6.8 6.868 Right (White) Volume Down 14.850 15 15.151 Right (White) Mode Advance 0 0 0 Left (Black) Seek Up 1.188 1.2 1.212 Left (Black) Seek Down 3.267 3.3 3.333 Left (Black) Pre-Set Station Advance 0.465 0.47 0.474 - If the switch resistance checks OK, go to Step 4Β . If not OK, replace the ineffective switch.
- Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the steering wheel wire harness connectors for the switches and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 5Β . If not OK, repair the open ground circuit as required.
- Disconnect the appropriate wire harness connector from the Body Control Module (BCM). Check for continuity between the radio control circuit cavity of the steering wire harness connectors for the switches and a good ground. There should be no continuity. If OK, go to Step 6Β . If not OK, repair the shorted radio control circuit as required.
- Check for continuity between the radio control circuit cavities of the steering wheel wire harness connectors for the switches and the BCM wire harness connector. There should be continuity. If OK, use a diagnostic scan tool and the appropriate diagnostic procedures to test the BCM, the Radio and the Controller Area Network (CAN) data bus. If not OK, repair the open radio control circuit as required.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.