Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- CHECK THE (D441) PRIVATE CAN (+) AND (D440) PRIVATE CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect the ACC Module harness connector.
- Disconnect the Forward Facing Camera Module (FFCM) harness connector.
- Check for continuity between ground and the and both (D441) Private CAN (+) and (D440) Private CAN (-) circuits at the ACC Module harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and either the (D441) Private CAN (+) or the (D440) Private CAN (-) circuit?
Yes
- Repair the circuit or circuits for a short to ground.
- Perform the ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE (D441) PRIVATE CAN (+) AND (D440) PRIVATE CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance of both (D441) Private CAN (+) and (D440) Private CAN (-) circuits between the ACC Module harness connector and the FFCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm on both circuits?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the circuit or circuits for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of both (D441) Private CAN (+) and (D440) Private CAN (-) circuits between the ACC Module harness connector and the FFCM harness connector.
- CHECK THE (D441) PRIVATE CAN (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (D440) PRIVATE CAN (-) CIRCUIT
- Check for continuity between the (D441) Private CAN (+) and (D440) Private CAN (-) circuit at the ACC Module harness connector.
Is there continuity between the (D441) Private CAN (+) and (D440) Private CAN (-) circuit?
Yes
- Repair the short between the circuits.
- Perform the ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- Check for continuity between the (D441) Private CAN (+) and (D440) Private CAN (-) circuit at the ACC Module harness connector.
- CHECK THE (D441) PRIVATE CAN (+) AND (D440) PRIVATE CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of both the (D441) Private CAN (+) and (D440) Private CAN (-) circuits at the ACC Module harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the circuit or circuits for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6
- FORWARD FACING CAMERA MODULE
- Replace the FFCM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) VERIFICATION TEST .
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- If this DTC returns after replacement of the FFCM and no other problems are found, replace and program the ACC Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC), REMOVAL .
- Perform the ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Test Complete.
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this Module. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
- Check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Check Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Test complete.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.