Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
Are there any 5-Volt Sensor Reference DTCs active or pending?
Yes
- Perform the applicable diagnostic procedure(s). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX (5.7L) .
No
- Go To 3
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
- CHECK THE APP SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Check the APP Sensor harness connector for proper connection at the APP Sensor.
- Verify that the connector is completely plugged in and locked prior to disconnecting.
- Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector and check for pushed out or spread terminals, brineling on terminals, discoloration from excessive heat, or corrosion and water intrusion.
Were any issues found with the connector or terminals?
Yes
- Repair the found issues in accordance with the service information or properly connect and lock the APP Sensor harness connector.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK THE (K852) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage between ground and the (K852) 5-Volt Supply circuit in the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (K852) 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open or short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (K23) APP SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
- Check for continuity between ground and the (K23) APP Sensor 1 Signal circuit at the APP Sensor harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the (K23) APP Sensor 1 Signal circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (K23) APP Sensor 1 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6
- CHECK FOR THE (K23) APP SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUITS
- Check for continuity between the (K23) APP Sensor 1 Signal circuit and the:
- (K400) Sensor Ground circuit in the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.
- (K167) Sensor Ground circuit in the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.
Is there continuity between the (K23) APP Sensor 1 Signal circuit and either sensor ground circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (K23) APP Signal 1 circuit for a short to the Sensor Ground circuit that showed continuity.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 7
- Check for continuity between the (K23) APP Sensor 1 Signal circuit and the:
- CHECK THE (K23) APP SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
- Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic) to the appropriate PCM connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (K23) APP Sensor 1 Signal circuit between the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the (K23) APP Sensor 1 Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (K167) APP SENSOR GROUND 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (K167) APP Sensor Ground 1 circuit between the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Repair the (K167) APP Sensor Ground 1 circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (K167) APP Sensor Ground 1 circuit between the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
- CHECK RELATED PCM AND APP SENSOR CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Brineling on terminals of sensor or harness connector.
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
NOTE:Before reconnecting the harness connectors, clean the terminals with Mopar electrical connector cleaner and apply a light application of dielectric grease to the face of the connector with your finger. This will aid in preventing any future issues with the sensor terminals and connector pins; excessive amounts of dielectric grease can cause damage to the sensor terminals, connector pins, and weather seals.
- Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect the APP Sensor harness connector. Be certain that the connectors is fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE ABILITY OF THE PCM TO READ THE APP SENSOR SIGNAL
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
- Connect a jumper between the (K852) 5-Volt Supply circuit and the (K23) APP Sensor 1 Signal circuit at the APP Sensor harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read APP Sensor data.
Does the scan tool display approximately 5 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.