Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSDODGE AND RAM2023DURANGO SXT, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 19 (5.7L - DTCS C053D TO P0121)DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGC053D-BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR 1 PERFORMANCEDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2023 Dodge and Ram Durango SXT, AWD
Diagnostic Test
2023 Dodge and Ram Durango SXT, AWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
- With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition from off to on.
- With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE MECHANICAL BRAKE SYSTEM FOR PROPER OPERATION
- Turn the ignition off.
- Check the brake fluid level.
- Check for base brake issues.
- Check the brake fluid for contaminants.
- Visually inspect the Brake Master Cylinder and all brake line fittings.
- Visually inspect the brake lines between the Brake Master Cylinder and the Integrated Control Unit (ICU) for bent, damaged, or pinched restrictions.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect the ABS Module harness connector. Be certain that the harness connector is fully seated and the connector lock is fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect the related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.WARNING:
To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing.
- Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read ABS Module DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Integrated Control Unit (ICU) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.