Diagnostic Test

2023 Dodge and Ram Durango SXT, AWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK FOR ANY SERVICE BULLETINS OR MODULE SOFTWARE UPDATES 
    1. Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.

      Are there any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. For future reference, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

  3. CHECK THE PARK ASSIST SENSOR 5 HARNESS CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Check the Park Assist Sensor 5 harness connector for proper connection at the Park Assist Sensor 5.
    3. Verify that the connector is completely plugged in and locked prior to disconnecting.
    4. Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor 5 harness connector and check for pushed out or spread terminals, brineling on terminals, discoloration from excessive heat, or corrosion and water intrusion.

      Were any issues found with the connector or terminals?

      Yes 

      • Repair the found issues in accordance with the Service Information or properly connect and lock the Park Assist Sensor 5 harness connector.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF THE (X702) FRONT PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor 5 harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (X702) Front Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit at the Park Assist Sensor 5 harness connector.

      Is the voltage above 8.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE (X702) FRONT PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Park Assist Module (PAM) C3 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (X702) Front Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit between the PAM C3 harness connector and the Park Assist Sensor 5 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  10

      No 

      • Repair the (X702) Front Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. CHECK THE (D708) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 5 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector.
    2. Check for continuity between ground and the (D708) Park Assist Sensor 5 Signal circuit.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (D708) Park Assist Sensor 5 Signal circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D708) Park Assist Sensor 5 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. CHECK THE (D708) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 5 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (X751) FRONT PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    1. Check for continuity between the (D708) Park Assist Sensor 5 Signal circuit and the (X751) Front Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit.

      Is there continuity between the (D708) Park Assist Sensor 5 Signal circuit and the (X751) Front Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D708) Park Assist Sensor 5 Signal circuit for a short to the (X751) Front Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  8
  8. CHECK THE (D708) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 5 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (D708) Park Assist Sensor 5 Signal circuit between the PAM C3 harness connector and the Park Assist Sensor 5 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  9

      No 

      • Repair the (D708) Park Assist Sensor 5 Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  9. REPLACE THE PARK ASSIST SENSOR 5 AND RETEST FOR DTCS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Replace the Park Assist Sensor 5 in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, PARK ASSIST, REMOVAL .
    3. Connect all disconnected harness connectors.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    6. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    7. Turn the ignition on.
    8. Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    9. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  10

      No 

      • Replacing the faulty Park Assist Sensor 5 repaired the fault.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  10. CHECK RELATED PAM HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all PAM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all PAM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection has been repaired
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.