Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ANY SERVICE BULLETINS OR MODULE SOFTWARE UPDATES
- Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.
Are there any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates?
Yes
- Perform the applicable repair.
- Perform the ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 2
- Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN NOTE:
When servicing the Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC) system, it is recommended to obtain the environmental conditions when the cruise control concern took place. Heavy rain, snow, ice, or fog can cause the ACC system to become inoperative. This is considered a normal operational reaction of the ACC system and no repair is necessary.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- MOVE VEHICLE TO A COOLER ENVIRONMENT - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN
- Move the vehicle to a cooler environment until the ACC module ambient temperature is below 110° C (230° F).
- With the scan tool, erase ACC DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Wait a minimum of 90 seconds.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Moving the vehicle to a cooler environment corrected the condition.
- Perform the ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect all ACC harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all ACC harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read ACC DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC), REMOVAL and Refer to MODULE, ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC), INSTALLATION .
- Perform the ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Repairing the wiring or the connectors corrected the condition.
- Perform the ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.