Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSDODGE AND RAM2023DURANGO SXT PLUS, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISSTEERINGSTEERING CONTROL SYSTEMS(ELECTRONIC POWER STEERING (EPS) MODULE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS)DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGU0422-00-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM BODY CONTROL MODULEDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2023 Dodge and Ram Durango SXT Plus, AWD
Diagnostic Test
2023 Dodge and Ram Durango SXT Plus, AWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE:
This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
- Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
- Cycle the ignition from off to on.
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete. The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- CHECK BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) CAN BUS DTCS ARE PRESENT
- With the scan tool, read the BCM DTCs.
Are there any BCM CAN BUS DTCs present?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedures. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
- Go To 3
- With the scan tool, read the BCM DTCs.
- CHECK OTHER MODULES FOR CAN C BUS DTCS
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Are there any CAN C BUS DTCs present?
Yes
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Body Control Module (BCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Body Control Module (BCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, BODY CONTROL (BCM), REMOVAL .
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Electric Power Steering (EPS) Module pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Electric Power Steering (EPS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to GEAR, REMOVAL .
- Perform the EPS Verification Test. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.