Diagnostic Test

2023 Dodge and Ram Durango SXT Plus, AWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition on and start the engine.
    2. With the brakes firmly applied, shift the gear selector into the REVERSE position.
    3. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Test complete. The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  2. CHECK THE (L15) LEFT BACKUP LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    NOTE:

    Make sure the Transmission is in the PARK position when performing this step.

    1. Shift the gear selector into the PARK position.
    2. Turn the ignition off.
    3. Disconnect the Left Backup Lamp harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on and start the engine.
    5. Measure the voltage on the (L15) Left Backup Lamp Driver circuit at the Left Backup Lamp harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to voltage in the (L15) Left Backup Lamp Driver circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (Z924) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z924) Ground circuit at the Left Backup Lamp harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (Z924) Ground circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK THE BCM BACKUP LAMP OUTPUT FOR PROPER OPERATION 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Connect a 12-volt test light between the (L15) Left Backup Lamp Driver circuit and the (Z924) Ground circuit at the Left Backup Lamp harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on and start the engine.
    4. Activate the Park Brake.
    5. With the brakes firmly applied, shift the gear selector into the REVERSE position.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Left Backup Lamp in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE (L15) LEFT BACKUP LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Shift the gear selector into the PARK position.
    2. Turn the ignition off.
    3. Disconnect the BCM C6/F harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (L15) Left Backup Lamp Driver circuit between the Left Backup Lamp harness connector and the BCM C6/F harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the open in the (L15) Left Backup Lamp Driver circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all BCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all BCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.