Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSDODGE AND RAM2023DURANGO SRT 392 PLUSREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 32 (3.6L - DTCS P105B TO P152C)DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGP141B-STARTER CONTROL 1 CIRCUIT PERFORMANCEDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2023 Dodge and Ram Durango SRT 392 Plus
Diagnostic Test
2023 Dodge and Ram Durango SRT 392 PlusSECTION Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- Start the engine and allow it to idle.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
Is the DTC active or pending?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
Are there any Starter Relay circuit DTCs present in the PCM or BCM?
Yes
- Perform the applicable diagnostic procedure(s). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX (3.6L) .
No
- Go To 3
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
- CHECK THE (K90) STARTER RELAY 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the BCM C1 harness connector.
- Remove the Starter Relay from the Power Distribution Center (PDC).
- Check for continuity between the (K90) Starter Relay 1 Control circuit and all other circuits at the BCM C1 harness connector.
Is there continuity between the (K90) Starter Relay 1 Control circuit and any other circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (K90) Starter Relay 1 Control circuit for a short to the circuit that showed continuity.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Starter Relay 1.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.