Diagnostic Test

2023 Dodge and Ram Durango SRT 392 PlusSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. For future reference, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  2. (D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. Measure the voltage of the (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuit.

      Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuit for a short to battery.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. (D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance between the (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuit and the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit.

      Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuit for a short to the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN 
    1. Reconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit.

      Is the resistance above 20.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

  5. (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN PARK ASSIST MODULE AND SENSOR 
    1. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the open in the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.