Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTCS NOTE:
This DTC will only set during the releasing operation after the four second time out. This may make it difficult to reproduce.
- With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then cycle the ignition on.
- Operate the power liftgate several times if possible.
- With the scan tool, read ACTIVE DTCs.
Does the scan tool display; B1974-00-POWER LIFTGATE CLOSE OPERATION - RATCHET SECONDARY SWITCH PERFORMANCE?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Operate the door several times and check for any binding or other obstructions.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK FOR A BINDING LIFTGATE
- Examine the liftgate for proper fit and alignment, loose/hard or torn seals, misaligned latch striker or anything that would cause an obstruction to proper operation.
- Manually operate the liftgate of a known good vehicle and notice the effort needed to open and close.
- Compare the effort needed on the disabled liftgate.
- Especially notice the effort needed to unlatch and close the liftgate.
Does it take more effort to operate the liftgate than it should?
Yes
- Refer to the Service information for the related symptom(s). Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE POWER LIFTGATE MODULE
- With the scan tool, monitor the SECONDARY RATCHET SWITCH CLOSED.
- Using a screwdriver, click the latch to the first detent while observing the scan tool.
- Unlatch the latch by pressing the handle switch and observe the scan tool for a change of state.
- Repeat this step several times while moving the liftgate in different positions and wiggling the harness to check for an intermittent open or shorted circuit.
Did the scan tool show the switch state changing correctly every time?
No
- Go To 4
Yes
- Replace the Power Liftgate Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to MODULE, POWER LIFTGATE (PLGM), REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (Q901) LOGIC GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Cycle the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Power Liftgate Latch harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (Q901) Logic Ground circuit.
- Wiggle the harness while observing the ohmmeter.
Is the resistance below 9.5 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (Q901) Logic Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (Q76) LATCH SECONDARY POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect the Power Liftgate Module C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (Q76) Latch Secondary Position Sense between the Power Liftgate Module C2 connector and the Power Liftgate Latch connector.
- Wiggle the harness while observing the ohmmeter.
Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?
No
- Repair the (Q76) Latch Secondary Position Sense circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
Yes
- Go To 6
- CHECK THE (Q76) LATCH SECONDARY POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Cycle the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (Q76) Latch Secondary Position Sense circuit.
- Wiggle the harness while observing the voltmeter.
Is there any voltage present?
No
- Replace the Power Liftgate Module in accordance with the service information, run the "Latch Home Sector Test". Refer to MODULE, POWER LIFTGATE (PLGM), REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
Yes
- Repair the (Q76) Latch Secondary Position Sense circuit for a short to voltage.
- Test complete. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.