Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTCS NOTE:
The vehicle should be at room temperature when this test is performed.
- With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs and any liftgate inhibitors.
- Cycle the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then cycle the ignition on.
- Open and close the liftgate several times.
- With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display; B1945-12-POWER LIFTGATE PINCH SENSOR 2 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE RIGHT LIFTGATE PINCH SENSOR
- Measure the resistance between the (Q901) Logic Ground circuit and the (Q78) Right Pinch Sensor Signal circuit in the Right Liftgate Pinch/Temp Sensor (Component Side) connector.NOTE:
The vehicle should be at room temperature when this test is performed. At 50°F the reading should be between 18K and 22K. At 77°F the reading should be between 9.12K and 10.88K. At 104°F the reading should be between 4.90K and 5.75K.
Is the resistance between 4.9K and 22K Ohms depending on the temperature?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Right Liftgate Pinch/Temp Sensor in accordance with the service information. Refer to SENSOR, PINCH, REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance between the (Q901) Logic Ground circuit and the (Q78) Right Pinch Sensor Signal circuit in the Right Liftgate Pinch/Temp Sensor (Component Side) connector.
- CHECK THE (Q78) RIGHT PINCH SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
- CHECK THE (Q78) RIGHT PINCH SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Cycle the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Power Liftgate Module C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (Q78) Right Pinch Sensor Signal circuit between the Power Liftgate Module C2 harness connector and the Right Liftgate Pinch Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Power Liftgate Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to MODULE, POWER LIFTGATE (PLGM), REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repair the (Q78) Right Pinch Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (Q78) RIGHT PINCH SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage between the (Q901) Logic Ground circuit and the (Q78) Right Pinch Sensor Signal circuit in the Right Pinch Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.0 volts?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Replace the Right Liftgate Pinch Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, PINCH, REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the voltage between the (Q901) Logic Ground circuit and the (Q78) Right Pinch Sensor Signal circuit in the Right Pinch Sensor harness connector.
- CHECK THE (Q78) RIGHT PINCH SENSOR SIGNAL WIRE SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect the Power Liftgate Module C2 harness connector.
- Measure the voltage between ground and the (Q78) Right Pinch Sensor Signal circuit in the Right Pinch Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (Q78) Right Pinch Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Power Liftgate Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to MODULE, POWER LIFTGATE (PLGM), REMOVAL .
- Test complete. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.