Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN NOTE:
Low battery voltage can also cause excessive current draw. Make sure that the battery is fully charged and can pass a load test before continuing.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
NOTE:When this DTC is Active the engine speed, torque and vehicle speed are limited to a Limp in mode. An intermittent loss of power to the PCM without performing an ETC RELEARN procedure may cause this DTC to set.
- CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
Are DTCs P2100 or P2101 present?
Yes
- Perform the applicable diagnostic procedure(s). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX (6.2L) .
No
- Go To 3
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
- CHECK FOR ANY SERVICE BULLETINS OR PCM SOFTWARE UPDATES
- Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.
Are there any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates?
Yes
- Perform the applicable repair.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.
- CHECK THE THROTTLE BODY HARNESS CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Check the Throttle Body harness connector for proper connection at the Throttle Body.
- Verify that the connector is completely plugged in and properly locked prior to disconnecting.
- Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector and check for any pushed out, damaged or spread terminals.NOTE:
An intermittent loss of a signal from one of the sensors may cause this DTC to set without setting a sensor fault.
Were any issues found with the connector or terminals?
Yes
- Repair the damaged terminal or properly connect and lock the Throttle Body harness connector and retest for DTCs.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- ISOLATE AND LOAD TEST THE THROTTLE BODY (K447) MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT TO CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE NOTE:
Note: Why load test a circuit? A load test is used to determine if a circuit is capable of carrying the amperage needed to perform properly. The 3156 bulb in the load tool illustrated, is a simple but effective method of testing circuit functionality. A 3156 Bulb has approximately 6.0 Ohms of resistance when the bulb is powered and draws approximately 2.0 amps. Read the CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURE for information on building a simple load test tool and for additional load testing information and alternative methods of load testing or voltage drop testing a circuit. Refer to CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURES .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.