Diagnostic Test

2023 Dodge and Ram Durango R/T Premium, AWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE CONDITION 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above -7°C (19.4°F) until the engine coolant temperature is equal to ambient temperature.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With a scan tool, compare the Supercharger Inlet Temp Sensor value with the other temperature sensor signals.

      Is the Supercharger Inlet Temp Sensor value within 15°C (59°F) of the other sensor values?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. CHECK FOR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K7) SUPERCHARGER INLET TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
      CAUTION:

      Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

    4. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
    5. Measure the resistance of the (K7) Supercharger Inlet Temp Signal circuit between the Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Repair the (K7) Supercharger Inlet Temp Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. CHECK FOR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground for an open circuit or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. SUPERCHARGER INLET PRESSURE SENSOR 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Connect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, read the Supercharger Inlet Temp Sensor signal voltage.
    5. Connect a jumper between the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit and the (K7) Supercharger Inlet Temp Signal circuit in the Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor harness connector.
    6. With the scan tool, read the Supercharger Inlet Temp Sensor signal voltage.
      NOTE:

      The voltage should read 5.0 volts with the connector unplugged and below 0.1 volts with the jumper in place.

      Does the voltage read as described above?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
    2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
    3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
    4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
    5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
    6. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.