Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE:
When installing the Center High Mounted Stop Lamp (CHMSL) Assembly, make sure to apply a thin bead of RTV Sealant (Black) along the top, and about 12.7 millimeters (0.5 inch) down the sides of the CHMSL Assembly mating surfaces. This will help avoid water intrusion after a repair or replacement has been completed.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Apply the Brake Pedal.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete. The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE CENTER HIGH MOUNTED STOP LAMP (CHMSL) FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the CHMSL harness connector.
- Turn the ignition to the RUN position.
- With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
- Apply the Brake Pedal.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Center High Mounted Stop Lamp (CHMSL) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to LAMP, CENTER HIGH MOUNTED STOP, REMOVAL .
- In order to change the status of this DTC from Active to Stored, the Ignition MUST be in the RUN position after the repair is complete.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (L51) BRAKE LAMP SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the BCM C6/F harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (L51) Brake Lamp Switch Output circuit at the BCM C6/F harness connector.
Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Body Control Module (BCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, BODY CONTROL (BCM), REMOVAL .
- In order to change the status of this DTC from Active to Stored, the Ignition MUST be in the RUN position after the repair is complete.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repair the short to ground in the (L51) Brake Lamp Switch Output circuit.
- In order to change the status of this DTC from Active to Stored, the Ignition MUST be in the RUN position after the repair is complete.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.