Diagnostic Test

2023 Dodge and Ram Durango R/T Premium, AWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data and any DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. If no problems are found, test complete.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  2. CHECK THE (L61) LEFT FRONT TURN LAMP DRIVER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    NOTE:

    Make sure the Turn Lamps are off when performing this step.

    1. Turn the Left Turn Lamp off.
    2. Turn the ignition off.
    3. Disconnect the Left Front Lamp Assembly harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. Measure the voltage on the (L61) Left Front Turn Lamp Driver circuit at the Left Front Lamp Assembly harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to voltage in the (L61) Left Front Turn Lamp Driver circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (Z901) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z901) Ground circuit at the Left Front Lamp Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the open in the (Z901) Ground circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE BCM LEFT FRONT TURN LAMP OUTPUT 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Turn the Left Turn Lamps on.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

    3. Connect a 12-volt test light between the (L61) Left Front Turn Lamp Driver circuit and the (Z901) Ground circuit at the Left Front Lamp Assembly harness connector.

      Does the test light illuminate on and off with the Turn Lamps on?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Left Front Lamp Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE (L61) LEFT FRONT TURN LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the BCM C4/D harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (L61) Left Front Turn Lamp Driver circuit between the Left Front Lamp Assembly harness connector and the BCM C4/D harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the open in the (L61) Left Front Turn Lamp Driver circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all BCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect all BCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.