Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK ACTIVE FOR DTCS
- With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then cycle the ignition on.
- If possible, operate the liftgate several times.
- With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display; B188C-11-LIFTGATE CONTROL CIRCUIT 1 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (Q88) LIFTGATE OPEN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Power Liftgate Drive Unit C1 harness connector.
- Check for continuity between ground and the (Q88) Liftgate Open Driver circuit at the Liftgate Drive Unit C1 harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the (Q88) Liftgate Open Driver circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (Q88) Liftgate Open Driver circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE (Q88) LIFTGATE OPEN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
- Check for continuity between the (Q88) Liftgate Open Driver circuit and all other circuits at the Power Liftgate Module.
Is there continuity between the (Q88) Liftgate Open Driver circuit and any other circuit?
Yes
- Repair the short between the circuits that have continuity.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- Check for continuity between the (Q88) Liftgate Open Driver circuit and all other circuits at the Power Liftgate Module.
- CHECK THE (Q89) LIFTGATE CLOSE DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Power Liftgate Drive Unit C1 harness connector.
- Check for continuity between ground and the (Q89) Liftgate Close Driver circuit at the Liftgate Drive Unit C1 harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the (Q89) Liftgate Close Driver circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (Q89) Liftgate Close Driver circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all PLDU harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect all PLDU harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Power Liftgate Drive Unit in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to DRIVE UNIT, POWER, REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Test complete. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.