Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSDODGE AND RAM2023DURANGO R/T PLUS, RWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTDRIVERS ASSISTANCE SYSTEMS - ADASPARK ASSIST MODULE (PAM) (PTS/PAM) - DTCS B1297-25 TO U0594-00DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGB1298-12-PTS-SENSOR-11-CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERYDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2023 Dodge and Ram Durango R/T Plus, RWD
Diagnostic Test
2023 Dodge and Ram Durango R/T Plus, RWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- For future reference, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- (D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector.
- Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor 11 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (D710) Park Assist Sensor 11 Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (D710) Park Assist Sensor 11 Signal circuit for a short to battery.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- (D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance between the (D710) Park Assist Sensor 11 Signal circuit and the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D710) Park Assist Sensor 11 Signal circuit for a short to the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- Reconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance above 20.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Replace the Park Assist Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, PARK ASSIST, REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN PARK ASSIST MODULE AND SENSOR
- Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the open in the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, PARK ASSIST, REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.