Diagnostic Test

2023 Dodge and Ram Durango R/T Plus, RWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, create a Vehicle Scan Report and attach it to the repair order.
    3. Try to operate the Driver Window up and down several times.
    4. Wait 30 seconds.
    5. With the scan tool, read DDM DTCs.

      IS the DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension and repair as necessary. If no problems are found, test complete.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  2. LOAD TEST THE (Q11) DRIVER WINDOW DRIVER UP CIRCUIT TO CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. The ignition must be off.
    2. Disconnect the Driver Door Module C4 harness connector.
    3. Connect one end of the 12-volt test light to the positive side of the Battery.
    4. Use an approved back probe tool and a fused jumper wire, connect the negative end of the 12-volt test light to the (Q11) Driver Window Driver Up circuit.

      The bulb on the load test tool should be illuminated and bright if there is no resistance in the circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly when the switch is pressed in both directions?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Repair the circuit for high resistance.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. CHECK THE (Q11) DRIVER WINDOW DRIVER UP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT 
    1. Check for continuity between the (Q11) Driver Window Driver Up circuit and all other circuits at the Driver Door Module C4 connector.

      Is there continuity between the (Q11) Driver Window Driver Up circuit and any other circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short between the circuits that have continuity.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (Q21) DRIVER WINDOW DRIVER DOWN CIRCUIT TO CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. The ignition must be off.
    2. Disconnect the Driver Door Module C4 harness connector.
    3. Connect one end of the 12-volt test light to the positive side of the Battery.
    4. Use an approved back probe tool and a fused jumper wire, connect the negative end of the 12-volt test light to the (Q21) Driver Window Driver Down circuit.

      The bulb on the load test tool should be illuminated and bright if there is no resistance in the circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly when the switch is pressed in both directions?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the circuit for high resistance.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK THE (Q21) DRIVER WINDOW DRIVER DOWN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT 
    1. Check for continuity between the (Q21) Driver Window Driver Down circuit and all other circuits at the Driver Door Module C4 connector.

      Is there continuity between the (Q21) Driver Window Driver Down circuit and any other circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short between the circuits that have continuity.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. REPLACE THE DRIVER WINDOW MOTOR AND RETEST FOR DTCS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Replace the Driver Window Motor in accordance with Service Information. Refer to MOTOR, WINDOW REGULATOR, REMOVAL .
    3. Connect the component and Driver Door Module (DDM) harness connectors.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    6. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    7. Turn the ignition on.
    8. Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    9. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Replacing the faulty component repaired the fault.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all Driver Door Module harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all Driver Door Module harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Vehicle Scan Report, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read DDM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test complete. The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.