Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSDODGE AND RAM2023DURANGO R/T PLUS, RWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTCOMMUNICATION DEVICESBODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - DTCS B16F7-15 TO B2119-11DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGB178E-15-HEADLAMP SWITCH INPUT-CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPENDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2023 Dodge and Ram Durango R/T Plus, RWD
Diagnostic Test
2023 Dodge and Ram Durango R/T Plus, RWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- Turn the ignition on.
- Turn the Headlamps on.
- With the scan tool, read the Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. If no problems are found, test complete.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (L307) HEADLAMP SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (L307) Headlamp Switch MUX circuit at the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (L307) Headlamp Switch MUX circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE (L307) HEADLAMP SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the BCM C7/G harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (L307) Headlamp Switch MUX circuit between the Headlamp Switch harness connector and the BCM C7/G harness connector.
Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (L307) Headlamp Switch MUX circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK THE (L900) HEADLAMP SWITCH MUX RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (L900) Headlamp Switch MUX Return circuit between the Headlamp Switch harness connector and the BCM C7/G harness connector.
Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (L307) Headlamp Switch MUX Return circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- Measure the resistance of the (L900) Headlamp Switch MUX Return circuit between the Headlamp Switch harness connector and the BCM C7/G harness connector.
- HEADLAMP SWITCH
- Turn the ignition off.
- Reconnect the BCM C7/G harness connector.
- Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (L307) Headlamp Switch MUX circuit at the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the BCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display DTC: B178E-11-HEADLAMP SWITCH INPUT - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND?
Yes
- Replace the Headlamp Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SWITCH, HEADLAMP, REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Body Control Module (BCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, BODY CONTROL (BCM), REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.