Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSDODGE AND RAM2023DURANGO R/T PLUS, RWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTCOLLISION/AVOIDANCE(FORWARD FACING CAMERA MODULE (FFCM) - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS)DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGB1EAD-2A-LANE DEPARTURE WARNING SWITCH-STUCKDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2023 Dodge and Ram Durango R/T Plus, RWD
Diagnostic Test
2023 Dodge and Ram Durango R/T Plus, RWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
- CHECK THE INTEGRATED CENTER STACK (ICS) FOR DTCS
- With the scan tool, read ICS DTCs and record on the repair order.
Are there any DTCs present?
Yes
- Repair the ICS DTC(s). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
- Go To 2
- With the scan tool, read ICS DTCs and record on the repair order.
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Refer to the saved DTC information recorded on the repair order and the DTC When Monitored Conditions listed above.
- Operate the EDM using the radio controls under the same conditions that the DTC was set.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- REPLACE THE INTEGRATED CENTER STACK (ICS) - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Replace the Integrated Center Stack (ICS) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, INTEGRATED CENTER STACK (ICSM), REMOVAL .
- Perform the FORWARD FACING CAMERA VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .NOTE:
Wait a minimum of 60 seconds.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replacing the Integrated Center Stack (ICS) corrected the condition.
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect all FFCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all FFCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read FFCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Forward Facing Camera Module (FFCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, FORWARD FACING CAMERA (FFCM), REMOVAL .
- Perform the FORWARD FACING CAMERA VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Repairing the wiring or connectors corrected the condition.
- Perform the FORWARD FACING CAMERA VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.