Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTCS
- With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then cycle the ignition on.
- If possible, operate the liftgate several times.
- With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display; B1949-12-POWER LIFTGATE REAR ZONE SWITCH - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin fit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE LIFTGATE REAR SWITCH FOR A SHORT
- Disconnect the Power Liftgate Rear Switch connector.
- Erase the DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition off, wait 15 seconds, then cycle the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display; B1949-12-POWER LIFTGATE REAR ZONE SWITCH - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY?
Yes
- Replace the Power Liftgate Rear Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SWITCH, EXTERIOR HANDLE, REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE (G29) LIFTGATE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Power Liftgate Module C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (G29) Liftgate Switch Signal circuit between the Power Liftgate Module and the Power Liftgate Rear Switch.
Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK THE (G29) LIFTGATE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Power Liftgate Module C2 harness connector at the component of the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a DVOM, measure the voltage of the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
Is there voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (G29) Liftgate Switch Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all PLGM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect all PLGM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Rear Zone Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SWITCH, EXTERIOR HANDLE, REMOVAL .
- Test complete. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Test complete. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.