Diagnostic Test

2023 Dodge and Ram Durango GT, RWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To 2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE FUSED IGNITION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Forward Facing Camera Module (FFCM) harness connector.
    3. Start the Engine.
    4. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F948) Fused Ignition circuit at the FFCM harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To 3

      No 

      • Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
        NOTE:

        If the fuse is open, make sure to check for a short to ground.

      • Perform the ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  3. CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. With a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z912) Ground circuit at the FFCM harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To 4

      No 

      • Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  4. CHECK THE CAN C (+) AND CAN C (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Disconnect the Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC) Module harness connector.
    2. Check for continuity between ground and the (D449) CAN C (+) circuit at the FFCM harness connector.
    3. Check for continuity between ground and the (D448) CAN C (-) circuit at the FFCM harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and either CAN circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the CAN circuit(s) for a short to ground.
      • Perform the ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To 5
  5. CHECK THE CAN C (+) AND CAN C (-) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (D449) CAN C (+) circuit between the ACC Module harness connector and the FFCM harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (D448) CAN C (-) circuit between the ACC Module harness connector and the FFCM harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm for each circuit?

      Yes 

      • Go To 6

      No 

      • Repair the CAN circuit(s) for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  6. CHECK THE CAN C (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE CAN C (-) CIRCUIT 
    1. Measure the continuity between the (D449) CAN C (+) and (D448) CAN C (-) circuit at the ACC Module harness connector.

      Is there continuity between the CAN circuits?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short between the CAN circuits.
      • Perform the ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To 7
  7. CHECK THE CAN C (+) AND CAN C (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Measure the voltage of the (D449) CAN C (+) circuit at the ACC Module harness connector.
    3. Measure the voltage of the (D448) CAN C (-) circuit at the ACC Module harness connector.

      Is there voltage present on either circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the CAN circuit(s) for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To 8
  8. REPLACE THE FORWARD FACING CAMERA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN 
    1. Replace the Forward Facing Camera Module (FFCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, FORWARD FACING CAMERA (FFCM), REMOVAL .
    2. Perform the ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active after performing the verification test?

      Yes 

      • Go To 9

      No 

      • Replacing the FFCM corrected the condition.
  9. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect all ACC harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Reconnect all ACC harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    10. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    11. With the scan tool, read ACC DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Repairing the wiring or the connectors corrected the condition.
      • Perform the ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.