Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the appropriate INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE FUSED IGNITION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Forward Facing Camera Module (FFCM) harness connector.
- Start the Engine.
- With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F948) Fused Ignition circuit at the FFCM harness connector.NOTE:
The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.NOTE:
If the fuse is open, make sure to check for a short to ground.
- Perform the ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- With a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z912) Ground circuit at the FFCM harness connector.NOTE:
The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE CAN C (+) AND CAN C (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect the Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC) Module harness connector.
- Check for continuity between ground and the (D449) CAN C (+) circuit at the FFCM harness connector.
- Check for continuity between ground and the (D448) CAN C (-) circuit at the FFCM harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and either CAN circuit?
Yes
- Repair the CAN circuit(s) for a short to ground.
- Perform the ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 5
- CHECK THE CAN C (+) AND CAN C (-) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (D449) CAN C (+) circuit between the ACC Module harness connector and the FFCM harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D448) CAN C (-) circuit between the ACC Module harness connector and the FFCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm for each circuit?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the CAN circuit(s) for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE CAN C (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE CAN C (-) CIRCUIT
- Measure the continuity between the (D449) CAN C (+) and (D448) CAN C (-) circuit at the ACC Module harness connector.
Is there continuity between the CAN circuits?
Yes
- Repair the short between the CAN circuits.
- Perform the ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 7
- Measure the continuity between the (D449) CAN C (+) and (D448) CAN C (-) circuit at the ACC Module harness connector.
- CHECK THE CAN C (+) AND CAN C (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (D449) CAN C (+) circuit at the ACC Module harness connector.
- Measure the voltage of the (D448) CAN C (-) circuit at the ACC Module harness connector.
Is there voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
- Repair the CAN circuit(s) for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 8
- REPLACE THE FORWARD FACING CAMERA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN
- Replace the Forward Facing Camera Module (FFCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, FORWARD FACING CAMERA (FFCM), REMOVAL .
- Perform the ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active after performing the verification test?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Replacing the FFCM corrected the condition.
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect all ACC harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all ACC harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read ACC DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC), REMOVAL .
- Perform the ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Repairing the wiring or the connectors corrected the condition.
- Perform the ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.