Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTCS
- With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then cycle the ignition on.
- Operate the power liftgate several times if possible.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
- If the B2199-16-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW DTC is present, repair that code before proceeding.
Does the scan tool display; B197F-11-POWER LIFTGATE LATCH CONTROL 1 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Operate the liftgate several times and check for any binding conditions in the latch assembly.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK FOR A BINDING LIFTGATE LATCH
- Examine the liftgate for proper alignment, worn or binding hinges, latch alignment or anything that would cause an obstruction to proper operation.
- With an open liftgate, manually close the latch and open it with the handle switch several times.
Were there any mechanical problems found?
Yes
- Refer to Standard Procedures according to the Service Information. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (Q84) LIFTGATE LATCH CINCH DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT AT THE POWER LIFTGATE DRIVE UNIT (PLDU) HARNESS CONNECTOR
- The ignition must be off when performing a resistance check to find a short between circuits.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Power Liftgate Drive Unit C1 harness connector. and every component containing the circuit being tested. At this time leave all in-line connectors connected. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the Power Liftgate Drive Unit C1 harness connector.
- With the other lead of the DVOM probe all other circuits at the Power Liftgate Drive Unit C1 harness connector.NOTE:
With the resistance between the circuit being tested and any other circuit.
Is there resistance between the circuit being tested and any other circuit?
Yes
- Repair the short between the circuits that have continuity. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuits and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Power Liftgate Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWER LIFTGATE (PLGM), REMOVAL .
- Test complete. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.