Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
Are there any Engine Misfire DTCs active or pending?
Yes
- Perform the applicable diagnostic procedure(s). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
- Go To 3
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
- CHECK THE MDS SOLENOID 6 OPERATION USING THE SCAN TOOL ACTUATOR NOTE:
The DTC must not be active for the actuator test to operate properly, clear all DTC before continuing.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the in-line harness connector.
- Using a 12-volt test light, jumper from the Ground circuit and the MDS Solenoid 6 (K453) Control circuit in the in-line harness connector (PCM side).
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the scan tool, actuate the MDS Solenoid 6.
Does the 12-volt test light flash on and off?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 5
- CHECK THE MDS SOLENOID RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance between the Ground circuit and the MDS Solenoid 6 (K453) Control circuit in the in-line harness connector (MDS side).NOTE:
The normal resistance value will be between 8.0 and 25.0 Ohms based on temperature.
What is the measured the resistance?
Under 8.0 Ohms
- Go To 14
8.0 to 25.0 Ohms
- Go To 13
Over 25.0 Ohms
- Go To 9
- CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT ON THE PCM SIDE OF THE IN-LINE HARNESS CONNECTOR FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to the 12-volts, probe the Ground circuit in the in-line harness connector (PCM side).
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the open in the Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE MDS SOLENOID 6 (K453) CONTROL CIRCUIT ON THE PCM SIDE OF THE IN-LINE HARNESS CONNECTOR FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
- Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage on the MDS Solenoid 6 (K453) Control circuit in the in-line harness connector.
Does the Voltmeter indicate voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to battery voltage in the MDS Solenoid 6 (K453) Control circuit between the PCM harness connector and in-line harness connector.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 11
- CHECK THE MDS SOLENOID 6 (K453) CONTROL CIRCUIT ON THE PCM SIDE OF THE IN-LINE HARNESS CONNECTOR SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the MDS Solenoid 6 (K453) Control circuit in the in-line harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the MDS Solenoid 6 (K453) Control circuit between the PCM harness connector and the in-line harness connector.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 8
- CHECK THE MDS SOLENOID 6 (K453) CONTROL CIRCUIT ON THE PCM SIDE OF THE IN-LINE HARNESS CONNECTOR FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the MDS Solenoid 6 (K453) Control circuit from the in-line harness connector to the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repair the open in the MDS Solenoid 6 (K453) Control circuit between the in-line harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the MDS Solenoid 6 (K453) Control circuit from the in-line harness connector to the PCM C2 harness connector.
- CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT ON THE MDS SIDE OF THE IN-LINE HARNESS CONNECTOR FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Gain access to the MDS Solenoid. Refer to SOLENOID, MULTIPLE DISPLACEMENT, REMOVAL .
- Disconnect the MDS harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the Ground circuit between the in-line harness connector and the MDS harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Repair the open in the Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- MDS SOLENOID 6 (K453) CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE (MDS SIDE)
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage on the MDS Solenoid 6 (K453) Control circuit in the MDS Solenoid 6 connector.
Does the Voltmeter indicate voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to battery voltage in the MDS Solenoid 6 (K453) Control circuit between the in-line harness connector and the MDS connector.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 11
- CHECK THE MDS SOLENOID 6 (K453) CONTROL CIRCUIT ON THE MDS SIDE OF THE IN-LINE HARNESS CONNECTOR SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the MDS Solenoid 6 (K453) Control circuit in the MDS Solenoid 6 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the MDS Solenoid 6 (K453) Control circuit between the in-line harness connector and the MDS harness connector.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 12
- CHECK THE MDS SOLENOID 6 (K453) CONTROL CIRCUIT ON THE MDS SIDE OF THE IN-LINE HARNESS CONNECTOR FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the MDS Solenoid 6 (K453) Control circuit from the MDS Solenoid 6 harness connector to in-line harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the MDS Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SOLENOID, MULTIPLE DISPLACEMENT, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repair the open in the MDS Solenoid 6 (K453) Control circuit between the in-line harness connector and the MDS harness connector.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the MDS Solenoid 6 (K453) Control circuit from the MDS Solenoid 6 harness connector to in-line harness connector.
- CHECK THE IN-LINE HARNESS CONNECTOR AND GROUND CONNECTION FOR DAMAGE OR IMPROPER FIT
- Inspect the in-line harness connector.
- Make sure the Ground terminal is fastened securely into the connector and there are no signs of corrosion or damage.
- Check wiring to terminal connection. Look for an internal broken wire under the insulation.
- Inspect the Ground for a tight, clean connection.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE MDS SOLENOID 6 (K453) CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- The ignition must be off when checking a circuit for continuity to ground.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Connect the negative lead of the DVOM to a known good ground.
- With the positive lead of the DVOM, probe the circuit being tested at the component harness connector and check for continuity between the circuit and ground.
NOTE:There should be no continuity between ground and the circuit being tested.
Is there continuity between ground and the circuit being tested?
Yes
- Repair the circuit for a short to ground. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuit and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the MDS Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SOLENOID, MULTIPLE DISPLACEMENT, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.