Diagnostic Test

2023 Dodge and Ram Charger Scat PackSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS 
    1. Refer to the recorded DTCs.

      Are there any Battery voltage DTCs present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE ASD RELAY AND PDC FOR PROPER OPERATION 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground back probe the ASD Relay (K51) Control circuit at the PDC connector.
      NOTE:

      The relay should make an audible click when closing. Another way to verify that the relay closed is to check for voltage on the relay output circuit.

      Does the ASD Relay close when the control circuit is grounded?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Go To  8
  4. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE ASD RELAY (K51) CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT AT THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the PDC harness connector.
    4. Check for continuity between the ASD Relay (K51) Control circuit and all other circuits at the PCM C1 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between the ASD Relay (K51) Control circuit and any other circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to the circuit that showed continuity. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuits and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE ASD RELAY (K51) CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Check for continuity between ground and the ASD Relay (K51) Control circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the ASD Relay (K51) Control circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the ASD Relay (K51) Control circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK THE ASD RELAY (K51) CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the ASD Relay (K51) Control circuit between the PDC harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Repair the ASD Relay (K51) Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all Powertrain Control Module harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all Powertrain Control Module harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    10. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (BCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  8. CHECK THE ASD RELAY COIL VOLTAGE SUPPLY AT THE ASD RELAY CONNECTOR IN THE PDC 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage at terminal 85/86 of the relay connector in the PDC.
      NOTE:

      If the voltage supply is coming from the output of another relay, verify that the other relay is energized.

      Does the terminal have Battery voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Go To  9

      No 

      • Go To  11
  9. CHECK THE ASD RELAY (K51) CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Check for continuity between ground and the ASD Relay (K51) Control circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the ASD Relay (K51) Control circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the ASD Relay (K51) Control circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  10
  10. CHECK THE ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE PDC 
    1. Disconnect the PDC Connector. If the PDC is hard-wired directly to the harness back probe the relay control circuit.
    2. Measure the resistance of the ASD Relay Control circuit between terminal 85/86 of the relay connector in the PDC and the correct terminal of the PDC connector (component side).

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Replace the Power Distribution Center (PDC) in accordance with Service Information.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  11. CHECK THE BATTERY SUPPLY VOLTAGE TO THE PDC 
    1. Using the wiring information as a guide, measure the main Battery voltage supply at the PDC terminal.

      Is Battery voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Check all fuses in the PDC. If a fuse is found to be open, replace the fuse and retest. If no problems are found with the fuses, replace the PDC in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Repair the Battery voltage supply to the PDC for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.