Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE:
Make sure the battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
- With the scan tool, read the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS diagnostic procedure. Refer to STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS .
- With the scan tool, read the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
- CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
- With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules.NOTE:
Check for BCM configuration, CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
Yes
- Go to and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go To 3
- With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules.
- VERIFY THE BCM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, verify the BCM is active on the bus.
Is the BCM active on the bus?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Perform the NO RESPONSE FROM BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) diagnostic procedure. Refer to NO RESPONSE FROM ECU .
- CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS
- With the scan tool, read all the DTCs.
Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the BCM?
Yes
- Replace/update the Body Control Module (BCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, BODY CONTROL (BCM), REMOVAL and MODULE, BODY CONTROL (BCM), INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- With the scan tool, read all the DTCs.
- CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT
- With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the BCM.
- With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Test complete. The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the appropriate verification test for the module. If there is no verification test for the associated module perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.