Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Programming Procedure
- TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) MODULE
Was the TPM Module replaced during the test procedure?
Yes
- Go To step 2.
No
- Go To step 3.
- PLACARD PRESSURE VALUES
- With the scan tool, select "Miscellaneous Functions" in the Body Control Module (BCM). Then select the desired procedure and follow the display on the scan tool.
- Program the Placard Pressure Values into the Body Control Module (BCM).
- Go To "Tire Pressure Module (TPM)", select "Data Display", read "'Tire Placard Pressure - Front" and "'Tire Placard Pressure -Rear" and confirm the values match the Tire Inflation Pressure (Placard) label. Also, go into the Body Control Module (BCM), select Data Display and read "'Tire Placard Pressure - Front" and "'Tire Placard Pressure -Rear" to confirm the values were programmed correctly. If the Placard values are incorrect in the BCM or TPM Module, select the Body Control Module (BCM) then under "Miscellaneous Functions", select "Update Pressure Threshold" and enter the placard pressure value as seen on the Tire Inflation Pressure (Placard) label.
- With the scan tool, erase all stored Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- With the scan tool, read TPM Module DTCs.
Are there any DTCs present?
Yes
- Repair not complete, perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to DTC INDEX (1 OF 2) and/or DTC INDEX (2 OF 2) .
No
- Go To step 3.
- TPM SENSOR REPLACEMENT NOTE:
If a TPM-RKE Tool is not available, let the vehicle sit stationary for more then 20 minutes, and then proceed to step #4 below.
- Using an updated TPM-RKE Analyzer Tool, select TPM Functions, then enter the Model Year and the Body Style of the vehicle, and for the Trigger Selection select PARK SENSOR
- Scan each TPM Sensor at each road wheel, and store each TPM Sensor ID in the correct location. (LEFT FRONT, LEFT REAR, RIGHT FRONT, RIGHT REAR, and SPARE TIRE (if equipped).)
- Connect the TPM-RKE Analyzer Tool to the scan tool, and then follow the programming steps outlined in the diagnostic scan tool for "Program Tire Pressure Sensor ID w/ TPM Tool" under "MISC" for the TPM.
- Drive the vehicle for a minimum of 20 minutes while maintaining a continuous speed above 24 km/h (15 mph).
- With the scan tool, read TPM DTCs.
Are there any TPM DTCs present?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to DTC INDEX (1 OF 2) and/or DTC INDEX (2 OF 2) .
No
- Repair complete.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.