Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, run a Vehicle Scan Report or record the Environmental Data.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for at least 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Refer to RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST .
- CHECK THE RUN/START CIRCUIT VOLTAGE NOTE:
Probing of the circuit cavities at the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) body harness connectors and in-line connectors using test kit 2022900080 for back probing the terminal will prevent vehicle wiring harness connector damage during diagnostic procedures during diagnostic procedures
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage on the RUN/START circuit at the output side of the RUN/START fuse.
- Check RUN/START voltage at PDC output terminal.
Were any problems found with the RUN/START circuit related to the fuse or the PDC?
Yes
- Repair or replace the fuse, circuit or PDC in accordance with service information
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT THE ORC HARNESS CONNECTOR WARNING:
Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage on the Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit at the ORC harness connector.
Is the voltage equal to battery voltage?
Yes
- Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to CONTROLLER, OCCUPANT RESTRAINT (ORC), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair any problems found according to service information.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.