Diagnostic Test

2022 Dodge and Ram Durango SXT, AWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
      NOTE:

      Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

    2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

      Is the DTC Active at this time?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (G24) ENGINE OIL TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    GC0142153Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. Measure the voltage on the (G24) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector.

      Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (G24) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. ENGINE OIL TEMP SENSOR 
    GC0149410Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. With the scan tool, clear the DTC.
    2. Turn the ignition off.
    3. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    4. Connect a jumper between the (G24) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit and the (K915) Sensor ground circuit in the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector.
    5. Ignition on, engine not running.
      NOTE:

      The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 Volts (plus or minus.1 Volt) with the jumper in place.

      Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  4
        NOTE:

        Remove the jumper wire before continuing.

  4. CHECK THE (G24) ENGINE OIL TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
      CAUTION:

      Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

    2. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
    3. Measure the resistance of the (G24) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit from the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector to the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the (G24) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK THE (K915) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (K915) Sensor ground circuit from the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector to the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Repair the (K915) Sensor ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 
    1. Using the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
    2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
    3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Sensor and Control Module connectors.
    4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.