Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- Turn the ignition on.NOTE:
Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
Is the DTC active or pending?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- Turn the ignition on.
- ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool, read Engine Oil Temp voltage.NOTE:
The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volts) with the connector disconnected.
Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor if no problems were found with the connectors. Refer to SENSOR, OIL TEMPERATURE, REMOVAL and SENSOR, OIL TEMPERATURE, INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK FOR THE (G24) ENGINE OIL TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K915) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect PCM C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between the (K915) Sensor ground circuit and the (G24) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to between the (K915) Sensor ground circuit and the (G24) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK THE (G24) ENGINE OIL TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (G24) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (G24) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (G24) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector.
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL and MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.