Diagnostic Test

2020 Dodge and Ram Durango GT, AWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, create a Vehicle Scan Report and attach it to the repair order.
    2. Operate the Passenger Door Lock Switch in all positions several times.
    3. Turn the ignition on and wait 30 seconds.
    4. With the scan tool, read PDM DTCs.

      Is the DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension and repair as necessary. If no problems are found, test complete.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST
  2. ACTUATE THE DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH AND CHECK FOR AN OBSTRUCTION OR INTERFERENCE 
    1. Check for a condition that would restrict physical movement of the switch.

      When the Door Lock/Unlock switch was depressed did it perform as designed?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3.
  3. REPLACE THE PASSENGER WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH AND RETEST FOR DTCS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Replace the Passenger Window/Door Lock Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
    3. Connect the component and Passenger Door Module (PDM) harness connectors.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    6. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    7. Turn the ignition on.
    8. Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    9. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4.

      No 

      • Replacing the faulty component repaired the fault.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST
  4. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all Passenger Door Module harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all Passenger Door Module harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Vehicle Scan Report, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read PDM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.