Diagnostic Test

2016 Dodge and Ram Charger R/TSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read LBSS DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    3. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    4. With the scan tool, read LBSS DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension and repair as necessary. If no problems are found, test complete.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  2. (F923) RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN 
    1. Disconnect the Left Blind Spot Sensor (RBSS) harness connector.
    2. Turn the ignition on.
    3. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the (F923) RUN RELAY OUTPUT circuit at the RBSS harness connector. (Do not back probe sealed connectors.)
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Repair the (F923) RUN RELAY OUTPUT circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  3. (Z922) GROUND CIRCUIT(S) OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. With a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z922) Ground circuit at the RBSS harness connector.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the (Z922) Ground circuit(s) for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  4. CHECK THE (D264) AND (D265) CAN IHS BUS CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (D264) CAN IHS Bus (-) circuit between the Rear CAN IHS Star Connector C4 harness connector and the RBSS harness connector
    3. Measure the resistance of the (D265) CAN IHS Bus (+) circuit between the Rear CAN IHS Star Connector C4 harness connector and the RBSS harness connector.

      Is resistance below 3.0 Ohms on both circuits?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Repair the (D265) or (D264) CAN IHS Bus circuit for an open. Inspect the connector for damage.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.