Diagnostic Test

2016 Dodge and Ram Charger R/TSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read the Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs and record on the repair order.

      Is the DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. If no problems are found, test complete.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  2. CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module C2 harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, read the BCM DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display DTC: P0460-15-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN as active?

      Yes 

      • Check the Fuel Pump Module harness for any signs of damage which could cause an open or shorted circuit. If no problem is found, replace the Fuel Level Sensor in accordance with the service information. Refer to MODULE, FUEL PUMP, REMOVAL .
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (N4) FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the BCM C5/E harness connector.
    3. Check for continuity between ground and the (N4) Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit at the Fuel Pump Module C2 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (N4) Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground in the (N4) Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (N4) FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (G109) FUEL LEVEL SENSE RETURN CIRCUIT 
    1. Check for continuity between the (G109) Fuel Level Sense Return circuit and the (N4) Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit at the Fuel Pump Module C2 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between the (G109) Fuel Level Sense Return circuit and the (N4) Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short between the (G109) Fuel Level Sense Return circuit and the (N4) Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.