Diagnostic Test

2016 Dodge and Ram Charger R/TSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read the Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs and record on the repair order.

      Is the DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. If no problems are found, test complete.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  2. CHECK THE RUN/ACC 2 RELAY 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the Run/Acc 2 Relay from the Rear Power Distribution Center (PDC) and substitute it with a known good relay.
    3. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Replace the Run/Acc 2 Relay.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  3. CHECK THE (P307) ACCESSORY DELAY RELAY 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the Run/Acc 2 Relay from the Rear PDC.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

    3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (P307) Accessory Delay Relay 2 Control circuit at the Run/Acc 2 Relay terminal in the Rear PDC.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (P307) ACCESSORY DELAY RELAY 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Disconnect the BCM C5/E harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (P307) Accessory Delay Relay 2 Control circuit between the Run/Acc 2 Relay terminal in the Rear PDC and the BCM C5/E harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE (Z922) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (Z922) Ground circuit between ground and the Run/Acc 2 Relay terminal in the Rear PDC.

      Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8

      No 

  6. CHECK THE REAR PDC FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Disconnect the Rear PDC C2 harness connector.
    2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (P307) Accessory Delay Relay 2 Control circuit at the Run/Acc 2 Relay terminal in the Rear PDC.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  9

      No 

      • Repair the short to voltage in the (P307) Accessory Delay Relay 2 Control circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  7. CHECK THE REAR PDC FOR AN INTERNAL OPEN (P307) ACCESSORY DELAY RELAY 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT 
    1. Disconnect the Rear PDC C2 harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (P307) Accessory Delay Relay 2 Control circuit between the Run/Acc 2 Relay terminal in the Rear PDC and the rear PDC C2 harness connector, component side.

      Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  9

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (P307) Accessory Delay Relay 2 Control circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  8. CHECK THE REAR PDC FOR AN INTERNAL OPEN (Z922) GROUND CIRCUIT 
    1. Disconnect the Rear PDC C2 harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (Z922) Ground circuit between the Run/Acc 2 Relay terminal in the Rear PDC and the Rear PDC C2 harness connector, component side.

      Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  9

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (Z922) Ground circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  9. REAR POWER DISTRIBUTION CENTER (PDC) 
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors of the Rear PDC.
    2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
    3. Look for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out, bent or broken terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Rear PDC harness connectors.
    4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB)s that may apply.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Replace the Rear Power Distribution Center (PDC) in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.