Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read the Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. If no problems are found, test complete.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- With the scan tool, read the Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
- CHECK THE RUN/ACC 2 RELAY
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the Run/Acc 2 Relay from the Rear Power Distribution Center (PDC) and substitute it with a known good relay.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Run/Acc 2 Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE (P307) ACCESSORY DELAY RELAY 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the Run/Acc 2 Relay from the Rear PDC.NOTE:
The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (P307) Accessory Delay Relay 2 Control circuit at the Run/Acc 2 Relay terminal in the Rear PDC.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK THE (P307) ACCESSORY DELAY RELAY 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- CHECK THE (Z922) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (Z922) Ground circuit between ground and the Run/Acc 2 Relay terminal in the Rear PDC.
Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Replace the Body Control Module (BCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, BODY CONTROL, REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Measure the resistance of the (Z922) Ground circuit between ground and the Run/Acc 2 Relay terminal in the Rear PDC.
- CHECK THE REAR PDC FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect the Rear PDC C2 harness connector.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (P307) Accessory Delay Relay 2 Control circuit at the Run/Acc 2 Relay terminal in the Rear PDC.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Repair the short to voltage in the (P307) Accessory Delay Relay 2 Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE REAR PDC FOR AN INTERNAL OPEN (P307) ACCESSORY DELAY RELAY 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT
- Disconnect the Rear PDC C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (P307) Accessory Delay Relay 2 Control circuit between the Run/Acc 2 Relay terminal in the Rear PDC and the rear PDC C2 harness connector, component side.
Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Repair the open in the (P307) Accessory Delay Relay 2 Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE REAR PDC FOR AN INTERNAL OPEN (Z922) GROUND CIRCUIT
- Disconnect the Rear PDC C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (Z922) Ground circuit between the Run/Acc 2 Relay terminal in the Rear PDC and the Rear PDC C2 harness connector, component side.
Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Repair the open in the (Z922) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- REAR POWER DISTRIBUTION CENTER (PDC)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors of the Rear PDC.
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out, bent or broken terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Rear PDC harness connectors.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB)s that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Replace the Rear Power Distribution Center (PDC) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.