Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE:
This DTC sets when the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) detects excessive voltage fluctuation on the Mode Sensor Signal circuit. Perform a thorough inspection of all wiring and connectors between the sensor and the control module.
- CHECK THE VOLTAGE ON THE (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off .
- Disconnect the Transfer Case Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
- Start the engine.
- Measure the voltage of the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit at the Transfer Case Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.NOTE:
Voltage should be approximately 1.71 - 1.77 volts and steady. Compare any slight fluctuations found to a known good circuit in order to verify voltmeter functionality.
Is the voltage approximately 1.71 - 1.77 volts and steady?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Go To 3
- (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position
- Disconnect the DTCM C1 harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage of the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit at the Transfer Case Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
- Monitor the voltmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors.
Is any voltage detected on the circuit during the wiggle test?
Yes
- Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for an intermittent short to voltage.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 4
- (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit between the Transfer Case Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector and the DTCM C1 harness connector.
- Monitor the ohmmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors.
Is the resistance ever above 5.0 Ohms during the wiggle test?
Yes
- Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for an intermittent open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 5
- (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit at the Transfer Case Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
- Monitor the ohmmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors.
Is the resistance ever below 5.0 Ohms during the wiggle test?
Yes
- Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for an intermittent short to ground.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Replace the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- TRANSFER CASE SHIFT MOTOR/MODE SENSOR ASSEMBLY
- Replace the Transfer Case Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Test drive the vehicle.
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the DTCM.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- Replace the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Test complete.
- INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors for corrosion, water intrusion, proper pin tension and bent or broken pins/terminal ends.
- Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit.
- Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
- While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times.
- Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Test complete.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.