Diagnostic Test

2015 Dodge and Ram 1500 Special ServiceSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE 
    NOTE:

    This DTC sets when the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) detects excessive voltage fluctuation on the Mode Sensor Signal circuit. Perform a thorough inspection of all wiring and connectors between the sensor and the control module.

    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
    3. Test drive the vehicle
    4. Ignition on, engine not running.
    5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Is the DTC active at this time?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Go To  7
  2. CHECK THE VOLTAGE ON THE (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off .
    2. Disconnect the Transfer Case Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit at the Transfer Case Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
      NOTE:

      Voltage should be approximately 1.71 - 1.77 volts and steady. Compare any slight fluctuations found to a known good circuit in order to verify voltmeter functionality.

      Is the voltage approximately 1.71 - 1.77 volts and steady?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
    2. Disconnect the DTCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit at the Transfer Case Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
    5. Monitor the voltmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors.

      Is any voltage detected on the circuit during the wiggle test?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for an intermittent short to voltage.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit between the Transfer Case Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector and the DTCM C1 harness connector.
    2. Monitor the ohmmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors.

      Is the resistance ever above 5.0 Ohms during the wiggle test?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for an intermittent open circuit or high resistance.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit at the Transfer Case Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
    2. Monitor the ohmmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors.

      Is the resistance ever below 5.0 Ohms during the wiggle test?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for an intermittent short to ground.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Replace the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  6. TRANSFER CASE SHIFT MOTOR/MODE SENSOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the Transfer Case Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
    2. Test drive the vehicle.
    3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the DTCM.

      Does this DTC reset?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Test complete.
  7. INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors for corrosion, water intrusion, proper pin tension and bent or broken pins/terminal ends.
    3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit.
    4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
    5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times.
    6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair as necessary.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Test complete.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.