Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSDODGE AND RAM20151500 SPECIAL SERVICEREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTCOMMUNICATION DEVICES(DRIVETRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - 1500)DIAGNOSIS AND TESTINGC1477-TRANSFER CASE CLUTCH OVER TEMPERATUREDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2015 Dodge and Ram 1500 Special Service
Diagnostic Test
2015 Dodge and Ram 1500 Special ServiceSECTION Diagnostic Test
- ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE DTCS PRESENT
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in the ABS Module.
Are there any ABS DTCs present?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
No
- Go To 2
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE
- VERIFY SET CONDITION NOTE:
Check with customer on the driving terrain when the code set (e.g. mud, sand, snow).
- (K504) DRIVE TRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the Transfer Case Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
- Disconnect the DTCM harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (K504) Drive Train 5-volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K504) Drive Train 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 5
- DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect all wiring and connectors that pertain to this circuit.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Replace the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect all wiring and connectors that pertain to this circuit.
- INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors for corrosion, water intrusion, proper pin tension and bent or broken pins/terminal ends.
- Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit.
- Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
- While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times (if equipped).
- Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Test Complete.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.